IFPOS

Pediatric Orthopeadic Course

Cairo, Egypt

December 14-16, 2009

 

President of EOA:

Prof. Khamis El-Deeb

IFPOS President:

 Prof. Nando De Sanctis

 IFPOS President of Scientific committee:

Prof. G. Thompson

Course Moderator:

Prof. Gamal A. Hosny

 

IFPOS FACULTY:

Baxter Willis

Canada

Bjarne Moller-Madsen

Denmark

Dennnis Roy

USA

Freeman Miller

USA

George H. Thompson

USA

Johannes Correll

Germany

Göran Hansson

Sweden

Kamal N. Ibrahim

USA

Ken N Kuo

Taiwan

Origo Carlo enrico

Italy

Patrica fuchs

Brasil

Piero Vittorio Frediani

Italy

Pirre Lascombes

France

 


Egyptian   FACULTY:

 

Abdel Sabour Ghoniem

Ali Nagi

Bahaa Korana

Hani Hefni

Hassona Abu El-Sood

Hatem Kotb

M. Yehia Abdel Razek

Magdi El-Batouty

Mohamed El-Sobki

Nabil Khalifa

Nagi Thabet

Nariman

Osama Hegazi

Reda Elakkani

Yehia Tarraf

Mohammed Fadel

Hazem Eltaiebi

Yehia Radi

 


IFPOS Program

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 14th  2009

Session 1

Deformity & Lengthening

 

10:00

Lower limb axial correction with 8 plate.

Frediani, Italy

10:20

Treatment of tibial hemimelia without amputation.

Gamal A. Hosny, Egypt

10:40

Adolescent Blount’s disease: use of a medial opening wedge  osteotomy and special plate.

Willis, Canada

11:00

Flexible intramedullary nailing in progressive bone lengthening with circular external fixator.

Lascombes, France

 

11:20

Discussion

 

11:30

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

Session 2

Malignant Bone Tumors IN Children

 

12:00

Malignant bone tumors in skeletally immature.

Samir Z. kotb, Egypt

12:20

Malignant bone tumors in children: reconstruction with free vascularized fibula and massive allograft.

Lascombes, France

12:40

Expondable prosthesis versus rotational plasty.

Walid Ebeid, Egypt

01:00

Reconstruction using free vascularized fibula graft.

Tarek El-Gamal, Egypt

01:20

Discussion

 

01:40

Change Break

 

 

 

 

Session 3

Trauma

 

01:45

Coxa vara.

Dennis Roy, USA

02:05

Hip reconstruction and indication for sliding compression hip screw in childhood.

Origo Carlo Enrico, Italy

02:25

Neck femur fractures in the pediatric age.

Frediani, Italy

02:45

External fixation Vs intramedulary nailing pediatric long bone’s diaphyseal fractures.

Origo Carlo Enrico, Italy

03:05

Discussion

 

03:25

Change Break

 

 

 

 

Session 4

DDH

 

03:30

DDH: diagnosis & treatment.

Madchen, Denmark

03:50

Lessons learnt from 50 years experience of screening and treating new born infants with unstable hips in Sweden.

Hansson, Sweden

04:05

Pelvic Osteotomy in DDH.

Thompson, USA

04:25

Discussion

 

 

 

 

Session 5

 Debate: DDH

 

03:45

Neglected billateral cases of DDH: Approach of treatment

Kamal Ibrahim, Yehia Tarraf, Hazem El-Taiebi, Reda El-Lakany

04:15

Discussion

 

04:30

End of the Day

 

 

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 15TH , 2009

Session 6

Club Foot

 

09:00

My experience with Ponseti techique due to change the outcome of our treatment?

El-Sobki, Egypt

09:15

Pathoanatomy of club foot.

Osama Hegazi, Egypt

09:30

Ponseti method.

Hatem kotb, Egypt

09:45

Use of ultrasonography for assessment of clubfoot pathoanatomy.

Hansson, Sweden

10:00

What proportian of patients need extensive surgery after failure of the Ponseti?

Willis, canada

10:15

Discussion

 

10:15

Change Break

 

 

 

 

Session 7

Perthes’ Disease

 

10:45

Pathogenesis of perthes’ disease.

Khamis El-Deeb. Egypt

11:00

Salter osteotomy in LCPD followed untill skeletal maturity

Thompson, USA

11:15

Perthes’ disease.

Dennis Roy, USA

11:30

Coffee Break 

 

 

 

 

Session 8

Perthes’ Disease

 

12:00

Arthrodiastasis.

Gamal A. Hosny, Egypt

12:15

The role of coverage of the uncontainable femoral head in Perthes’ disease.

Magdi El-Batouty, Egypt

12:30

Discussion

 

12:45

Change Break 

 

 

 

 

Session 9

Round Table Discussion: Perthes’ Disease

 

12:50

Hot Topic:

Perthes’ disease: treat or not treat

Thompson, El-Deeb,

El-Batouty

01:20

Discussion

 

01:25

Change Break

 

01:30

General Assembly of E.O.A

 

02:30

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Session 10

AMC

 

03:45

Arthrogryposis: traetment of lower extermity.

Correl, Germany

04:05

The options in traetment of hip deformities in arthrogryposis.

Patrica Fucs, Brasil

04:25

Classification, decision making and treatment of upper  extermity and spine.

Correl, Germany

04:45

The knee in arthrogryposis.

Patricia Fucs, Brasil

05:05

Discussion

 

 

 

 

Session 11

Round Table Discussion: Club Foot

 

05:25

Hot Topic:

Ponseti, Method  Myth or reality

Magdi El-batouty, M El-Sobki, Baxter Willis, Abdel Sabour Ghoneim

06:00

End of the day

 

 

WEDNSDAY, DECEMBER 16TH , 2009

Session 12

CP

 

09:00

Overview.

Freeman, US

09:20

Combined femoral and pelvic osteotomy alone I the traetment of hip dysplasia in childern with CP.

Willis, Canada

09:40

Salvage procedure for the CP hip.

Patricia Fucs, Barsil

10:00

Management of agait disorders in CP

Freeman, US

10:20

Managing foot deformities in patients with spasticity.

Freeman, US

10:40

Discussion

 

11:30

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

Session 13

SCFE

 

12:00

In situ pinning.

Yehia Tarraf, Egypt

12:20

Current treatment of SCFE.

Madchen, Denmark

12:40

SCFE: how to treat? 

Correl, Germany

01:00

Which nail and how many shall be used when treating children with SCFE?.

Hansson, Sweden.

 

01:20

Discussion

 

 

 

 

Session 14

 

 

01:40

Case Discussion

Nabil Khalifa, Correll, Freeman, Yehia Radi  

02:30

Lunch

 

 

End of the Course