Thursday, June 17, 2010

 

 


Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

13

 

HALL (A)

09:00-10:00

Chairpersons

Mohsen Arafa

Alexander Diachkov

 

Lectures

09:00

09:20

Ilizarov fixation of the spine.

John Birch                                                                USA

09:20

09:40

Disease and injuries of the spine using external transpedicular fixator

Oksana Prudnikova                                              Russia

09:40

10:00

Fibular Hemimelia

                                                         USA

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

14

 

HALL (A)

10:00-11:00

Chairpersons

Michael Weber

Galal Zaki

 

Lectures

10:00

10:20

                                                  Canada

10:20

10:40

Michael Weber                                   Geramany

10:40

11:00

Change Break

11:00

11:30

COFFEE BREAK

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

15

 

HALL (A)

11:30-12:30

Chairpersons

Milorad Mitkovic

Hatem Abdel Rahman

 

Congenital Deformity

11:30

11:40

Treatment of severe congenital, acquired and paralytic joints contractures by Ilizarov

Saleh W Alharby                                               Saudi Arabia

11:40

11:50

Results of application of mitkovic external fixation system in angular deformities correction.

Milorad Mitkovic                                                    Serbia             

11:50

12:00

Form follows function - transformation surgery in congenital deformities

Michael Weber                                                     Geramany

12:00

12:10

Ankle Reconstruction in type 2 Fibular Hemimelia

Hazem El Tayeby                                                   Egypt

12:10

12:20

Limb Lengthening and Deformity Correction using the Ilizarov technique in type III fibular hemimelia: It can be an alternative to amputation

Makram Radwanm                                                   Egypt

12:20

12:30

Long-term follow-up of limb-sparing and Ilizarov lengthening in severe fibular hemimelia patients.

Mohamed Mostafa Hosney El-Sayed                      Egypt

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

16

 

HALL (A)

12:30-01:30

Chairpersons

Milind M. Chaudhary

Ali Zin  El-Abdin

 

Congenital Deformity

12:30

12:45

Multimodal treatment of Congenital Pseudarthrosis of Tibia.

Milind M. Chaudhary                                India

12:45

01:00

Minimal invasive technique for correction of bowlegs in children

Ali Zein A. A. Alkhooly                                        Egypt

01:00

01:10

Complex treatment of tibial congenital pseudoarhrosis with periosteal grafting and IM fixation

Milud Shadi                                   India

01:10

01:20

Evaluation of Treatment of Late Onset Tibia Vara Using Gradual Angulation Translation High Tibial Osteotomy

Ashraf Ahmad Khanfour                                      Egypt

01:20

01:30

Limb Reconstruction Procedures in Tibial Hemimelia

Yehia Rady                                                             Egypt

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

17

 

HALL (A)

01:30-02:30

Chairpersons

Symposium:  Nycomed

 

 

01:30

02:30

 

Osteoarthritis

 

Hazem Abdel Azeem – Timour El-Husseini

 

02:30

03:30

LUNCH

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

18

 

HALL (A)

03:30-04:30

Chairpersons

Kevin Tetsworth

 

Symposium: Lengthening

03:30

03:40

Rainer  Baumgart                                       Germany

03:40

03:50

Pierre Lascombes                                         France

03:50

04:00

Kevin Tetsworth                                          Australia

04:00

04:10

Bahier Ilias                                                     France

04:10

04:20

Khaled Emara                                                 Egypt

04:20

04:40

Discussion  

04:40

04:50

Change break 

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

19

 

HALL (A)

04:30-05:30

Chairpersons

William Mcnzi

Hazem Abdel-Azeem

 

Symposium: Pelvic Osteotomies

04:50

05:00

Reggie Hamdy                                                   Canada

05:00

05:10

William Mcnzi                                                     USA

05:10

05:20

Pierre Lascombes                                              France

05:20

05:30

Discussion

05:30

05:40

Oksana Prudnikova                                              Russia

05:40

05:50

Kamis El- Deeb                                                      Egypt

05:50

06:00

Esmet Ghanem                                                      Egypt

06:00

06:10

Discussion 

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

20

 

HALL (A)

05:30-06:30

08:00

 

Presidential Dinner

 


 

 


 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

21

 

HALL (B)

09:00-10:00

 

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

22

 

HALL (B)

10:00-11:00

 

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

23

 

HALL (B)

11:30-12:30

Chairpersons

Rainer  Baumgart

Hani El-Mowafi

 

New Innovation

11:30

11:45

                                     Germany

11:45

12:00

Principles of the hexapod kinematics for 6-degrees-of-freedom bone positioning with the Ilizarov ring fixator

Klaus Seide                                                     Germany

12:00

12:15

Arthrodiatasis: reduction of joint loading by distraction. Radiosterometric analysis (rsa) and load-share measurements in patients with ankle osteoarthritis

Leif Pal Kristiansen                                       Norway

12:15

12:30

Treatment of hip deformity and pelvic obliquity with external fixation

Ghassan Salameh                            Syrian Arab Republic

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

24

 

HALL (B)

12:30-01:30

Chairpersons

Kwang Soon Song

Mahmoud Fayed

 

Trauma

12:30

12:45

Segmental Fractures of the Tibia treated primarily with Circular Wire External Fixation

Kwang Soon Song                                  Korea

12:45

01:00

Management Of Combined bone and Soft Tissue defect by Staged reconstruction Using Modified Ilizarov frame

Mahmoud Fayed                                                  Egypt

01:00

01:15

Fibular tibialization according to Ilizarov in the rehabilitation of the patients with “acute” tibial shaft defect.

Ivan I. Martel                                            Russian Federation

01:15

01:30

Transverse bone transport

Mohamed fadel                                                     Egypt

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

25

 

HALL (B)

01:30-02:30

Chairpersons

Khamis El-Deeb

Robert Hill

 

Trauma

01:30

01:45

Modern treatment technologies of the closed intra-articular knee injuries using Ilizarov techniques combined with arthscopy.

Titiana Yu. Karaseva                                            Russia

01:45

02:00

External fixation in closed diaphyseal fractures.

Milorad Mitkovic                                                    Serbia

02:00

02:10

Combined minimal, inter-fragmentary, lag screw fixation with external fixation for simple (type A &B) closed tibial fractures.

Mohamed Mostafa Hosney El-Sayed                    Egypt

02:10

02:20

Compound floating knee treatment by ilizarov fixator

Suhas S. Shah                                            India

02:20

02:30

Floating Knee: Treatment By Ilizarov Fixator, A One-Step Solution

Rekhaunsh Gajanan Saikar                                    India

02:30

03:30

LUNCH

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

26

 

HALL (B)

03:30-04:30

Chairpersons

Richard Davidson

Yousif Sheta

 

Computer Assisted Deformity

Correction & Trauma

03:30

03:45

Deformity Correction Using the MultiAxial Correcting (MAC) Monolateral External Fixation System (Biomet): A Simpler approach to deformity correction.

Richard Davidson                                                 USA

03:45

04:00

The role of TAYLOR SPATIAL FRAME (TSF) in Pediatric orthopaedic conditions an overview.

Mohammed Jalal Al-Sayyad                         Saudi Arabia

04:00

04:10

Tibia Vara in Late Adolescence: Management using TSF and Ilizarov

Hatem Kotb                                                            Egypt

04:10

04:20

Short term followup of 7 cases treated by hexapod

Ajay Abrol                                              India

04:20

04:30

Tips and tricks while using new computer-assisted external fixation device Ortho-SUV Frame

Solomin L.N                                                            Russia

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

27

 

HALL (B)

04:30-05:30

Chairpersons

Adel Ghazal

Sherin Khalil

 

Deformity Correction

04:30

04:40

Planning of Lower Deformity Correction with Professional Graphic Software (CorelDRAW Graphic Suite X4)

Patrick Delhey                                                       Germany

04:40

04:50

Validation and accuracy of the TSF in the HTO on Saw Bones - Presentation of a clinical case study on Computer Hexapod Assisted Orthopedic Surgery-(CHAOS)

Bürklein D,                                                             Germany

04:50

05:00

Monolateral external fixators in pediatric lower limb axial

deformity correction

Pawel Koczewski                                                      Poland

05:00

05:10

                                                 India

05:10

05:20

Management of compound fractures around ankle using Ilizarov technique

Wilfred D'Sa                                                                India

 

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

28

 

HALL (B)

05:30-06:30

08:00

 

Presidential Dinner

 


 

 


 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

29

 

HALL (C)

09:00-10:00

 

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

30

 

HALL (C)

10:00-11:00

 

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

31

 

HALL (C)

11:30-12:30

Chairpersons

Essam El-Sherief

Abdel Salam Hefni

 

Foot

11:30

11:45

Treatment of neglected or recurrent clubfoot deformities with Ilizarov technique based on a Ponseti

Kamal El Gafary                                                 Egypt

11:45

12:00

The use of transosseous osteosynthesis for treatment of patients with sequelae of purulent diseases of the foot.

G. P. Ivanov                                                         Russia

12:00

12:10

Kinesiological correction of Recurrent and Neglected clubfoot--Ponseti's princilpes using the Ilizarov fixator.

Milind M. Chaudhary                                           India

12:10

12:20

Ilizarov External Fixator In Treatment Of Neglected Clubfoot In Adults

Wael Y. El-Adly                                                  Egypt

12:20

12:30

correction of poliomyelitis foot deformities with ilizarov

Ibrahim Abou Omira                                         Egypt

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

32

 

HALL (C)

12:30-01:30

Chairpersons

Pawel Koczewski

Nabil Khalifa

 

Foot

12:30

12:45

Mangement of complex foot deformities

Hani Elmowafi                                                      Egypt

12:45

01:00

Ilizarov method in foot deformities treatment

Pawel Koczewski                                                 Poland

01:00

01:10

Treatment of Talar Injuries Using Ilizarov Techniques

Adel Khamis                                                          Egypt

01:10

01:20

Treatment of relapsed and neglected clubfoot: Comparative review of Ilizarov's Vs conventional methods with calcanean osteotomy.

Alok Sud                                                                India

01:20

01:30

Correction of neglected and post surgically relapsed clubfeet by the Ponseti technique.

Abdel Khalek A. I. Elzalabany                            Egypt

 


 

 


Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

33

 

HALL (C)

01:30-02:30

Chairpersons

Alexander Kirienko

Samir El-Saied

 

Foot

01:30

01:45

Foot deformity correction with Ilizarov technique with osteotomies.

Milud Shadi                                                           Poland

01:45

02:00

Distraction osteogenesis as a salvage method in infected knee

Ippokratis hatzokos                                              Greece

02:00

02:10

Lower limb arthrodesis using Ilizarov frame

Milud Shadi                                                            Poland

02:10

02:20

Neutral Frame Technique in Treatment of Charcot arthropathy of the foot and ankle

Patrick Delhey                                                     Germany

02:20

02:30

The Technique of Clubfoot Correction with MultiAxial Correction (MAC) Monolateral External Fixation.

Richard Davidson                                                   USA

02:30

03:30

LUNCH


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

34

 

HALL (C)

03:30-04:30

Chairpersons

H. R Jhunjhunwala

Bahaa Kornah

 

Lengthening

03:30

03:45

Ilizarov Technique and Aesthetic Surgery of Legs

Arshak E. Mirzoyan                                         Armenia

03:45

04:00

Role of Orthofix Rail External Fixator (LIMB RECONSTRUCTION SYSTEM) in Various Orthopaedic Situations

H. R Jhunjhunwala                                               India

04:00

04:10

Esthetic correction of lower extremities shape using new assemblies of external fixation devices.

Kulesh P.N                                                            Russia

04:10

04:20

Femoral lengthening in Achondroplasia - magnitude of lengthening versus callus feature, stiffness of adjacent joints and fracture.

Hae Ryong Song                                                   korea

04:20

04:30

Lowr limb lengthening in patients with achondrplasia and hypochndroplasia using the ilizarov external fixator.

Ahmad Altonesy Abdelsamie                                 Egypt

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

35

 

HALL (C)

04:30-05:30

Chairpersons

Giovanni Peretti

Kamal Abdel Rahman

 

Lengthening

04:30

04:45

Giovanni Peretti                                                Italy

04:45

04:55

Mohamed Laklok                                              Egypt

04:55

05:05

                                            Poland

05:05

05:15

                                                 Egypt

05:15

05:25

Mohamed Laklok                                               Egypt

 


 

 

Session

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010

36

 

HALL (C)

05:30-06:30

08:00

 

Presidential Dinner